MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

UCA adds 19 football players on Signing Day

Logan Jessup (KATV photo)

Coach Nathan Brown’s University of Central Arkansas football coaching staff added 19 newcomers to the UCA family on National Signing Day on Wednesday.

The newest Bears include five offensive linemen, five defensive linemen, three defensive backs and one each at wide receiver, running back, tight end, punter, long snapper and linebaker.

The 2018 class hails from five different states, with eight coming to UCA from Texas, four from Mississippi, three from both Arkansas and Florida and one from Louisiana. The class includes six mid-year enrollees who are already working with the Bears in offseason drills.

The Bears, coming off consecutive 10-victory seasons for the first time in the NCAA Division I era and consecutive FCS Playoff berths, open the 2018 season on Sept. 1 at the University of Tulsa.

Mid-Year Enrollees:

Alex Bridges

6-5, 315, Offensive lineman

Cisco Community College (Cisco, TX)

John Tyler HS - Tyler, TX

• ESPN 3 Star Recruit

• 247 2 Star Recruit

• 247 28th rated Junior College OT in the nation

• 247 255th Ranked Junior College Recruit

• 2017 SWJCFC Offensive Line Selection

*Other Offers: New Mexico State, Stephen F Austin, Northwestern State, Tennessee Tech

Dylan Desper

6-4, 290, Offensive lineman

Jones County Community College (Ellisville, MS)

Madison (Miss.) Central HS

• 247 Listed Prospect

• MACJC Second Team Offensive Lineman Selection

• MACJC Academic All-State

• Offense Average 41.4 PPG (7th in nation)

*Other Offers: Northwestern State, Southeastern Louisiana

Duke Upshaw

6-0, 180, Cornerback

East Mississippi Community College (Scuba, MS)

Baldwin (Miss.) HS

• 2017 Season: 39 Tackles, 4 Interceptions, 12 Pass Break Ups, 1, Defensive TD

• 2017 NJCAA First Team All-American

• 2017 Region 23 First Team Defensive Back Selection - 2017 MACJC First Team All-State

• 247 Listed prospect

• Two Time MACJC State Champion

• 2017 NJCAA National Champion

*Other Offers: Southern Mississippi, Western Kentucky, Southeastern Louisiana

Raleigh “Reiv” Wood

6-2, 210, Long snapper

East Mississippi Community College (Scuba, MS)

Grenada (Miss.) HS

• 2017 MACJC All-State - 2017 MACJC Academic All-State (Highest GPA on EMCC Football Team) - NUC 3 Star Snapper

• Two Time MACJC State Champion

• 2017 NJCAA National Champion

*Other Offers: Jackson State, Tennessee Tech

Taylor Wallace

6-1, 200, Punter

Jones County Community College (Ellisville, MS)

Jackson (Miss.) Prep

• 2017 Season Stats: 40.8 Punt Average (5th in Nation), 14 Inside 20

Yard Line

• 2017 MACJC First Team All-State Selection

• 2017 Region 23 First Team Specialist Selection

• Prokicker.com Listed Punter

• Allowed fewest return yards in MACJC League

*Other Offers: Tennessee Martin, Tennessee Tech

Cameron Myers

6-1, 185, Running back

Durant High School (Plant City, FL)

• 2017 Season Rushing: 157 Rushes 1,738 Yards 21 TD

• 2017 Season Receiving: 13 catches 175 Yards 2 TD

• 247 2 Star Recruit

• 247 140th rated RB in the nation

• 247 333rd Ranked Florida Recruit

• 2017 First Team District 9-7A Selection

• 2017 District 9-7A Offensive Player of the Year

*Other Offers: Arkansas State, Appalachian State, Marshall, Coastal Carolina

High School Signees:

Jacob Ingram

6-2, 300, Offensive Line

West Monroe High School (West Monroe, LA)

• 2017 First Team District 2-5A Selection

• LHSCA All Star Game Selection

• 2017 LHSCA First Team All-State

• 2017 First Team Ouachita Parish

• 2017 News-Star All-Parish First Team Selection

• Graded 91% on the season

• 72 Pancake Blocks on the season

• Track Letterman (shot and discus)

*Other Offers: Northwestern State, Southeastern Louisiana

Will Burgess

6-4, 330, Offensive Line

Lake Hamilton High School (Lake Hamilton, AR)

• ESPN 2 Star Recruit

• 247 Listed prospect

• Arkansas Democrat Gazette All Arkansas Team

• Hootens Magazine 1st Team All Arkansas

• Hootens Magazine Top 25 Prospect List

• Arkansas Activities Association All-Star Game Selection

- 2016/2017 Arkansas 6A All-State Selection

- Track Letterman (Shot – 54’3 Throw)

*Other Offers: Missouri State, Southeast Missouri State, Eastern Illinois

Jaylin Hendrix

6-4, 315, Offensive line

Everman High School (Everman, TX)

• 247 3 Star Recruit

• 247 201st rated OT in the nation

• 2017 District 9-5A Overall Player of the Year

• 2016/2017 First Team District 9-5A Selection

• 2017 District 9-5A Lineman of the Year

• 2017 Fort Worth Star Telegram First Team

• Dallas/Fort Worth Top 200 List - Track Letterman (shot and discus)

*Other Offers: Incarnate Word, Texas Southern

Jon Campbell

6-1, 285, Defensive tackle

Klein Oak High School (Spring, TX)

• 2017 Season: 55 Tackles, 8 Sacks, 15 TFL, 2 Forced Fumbles

• 247 Listed prospect

• Wendy’s Academic Heisman Winner - 2016/2017 First Team District 15-6A Selection

• 2017 Houston Press Fab 50 Selection

• 2017 First Team Houston Chronical All-Greater Houston Football Team Selection

• Track Letterman (shot)

*Other Offers: Army, Air Force, Southeastern Louisiana, Harvard, Abilene Christian, Holy Cross, Indiana State, Incarnate Word

Alejandro Ramirez

6-2, 300, Defensive tackle

Har-Ber High School (Springdale, AR)

• 2017 Season: 44 Tackles, 6 Sacks, 14 TFLs, 3 Forced Fumbles

• 247 3 Star Recruit

• 247 141st rated DT in the nation

• 247 18th Ranked Arkansas Recruit

• Northwest Arkansas Dream Team DL Selection

• Arkansas Activities Association All-Star Game Selection

• 2015/2016/2017 Arkansas 7A All-State Selection

• 2016/2017 7A West Selection

• Wrestling Letterman (7A Heavyweight State Champion)

*Other Offers: Army, Navy, South Dakota State, Stephen F. Austin

Logan Jessup

6-3, 275, Defensive tackle

Wynne High School (Wynne, AR)

• 2017 Season: 96 Tackles, 14 Sacks, 24 TFL, 4 Forced Fumbles, 1 INT, 4 Blocked Kicks

• 247 2 Star Recruit

• 247 20th Ranked Arkansas Recruit

• State Farm Arkansas 5A Defensive Player of the Year

• USA Today 1st Team All Arkansas

• Arkansas Activities Association All-Star Game Selection

• 2016/2017 Arkansas 5A All-State Selection

• 5A East Defensive Player of the Year

• Basketball & Track Letterman

*Other Offers: Louisiana Monroe, Tulane, Army, Air Force, Missouri State, Southeast Missouri State, Stephen F. Austin

Abbott Ashiofu

6-4, 235, Defensive end/Bandit

Kempner High School (Sugarland, TX)

• 2017 Season: 64 Tackles, 6 Sacks, 14 TFL, 5 Forced Fumbles - 2017 First Team District 20-6A Selection

• 2017 KLMK Dream Team Defensive Line Selection

• Houston Area Fab 50 Watchlist

• Track Letterman (200 meter) - Born in Nigeria

*Other Offers: Alcorn State, Southern University, Texas Southern University

Jeremiah Gray

6-3, 225, Defensive end/Bandit

Dallas Skyline High School (Dallas, TX)

• 2017 Season: 60 Tackles, 15 Sacks, 21 TFL, 1 Defensive TD

• 247 Listed prospect - 2017 Texas APSE 6A All-State Selection

• 2017 American Insurance All-USA Texas First Team Defense

• 2017 K104 FM Defensive Player of the Year

• 2017 First Team District 9-6A Selection

• Track Letterman (shot and discus)

*Other Offers: Jackson State, Northwestern State, Incarnate Word

Austin Eldridge

6-3, 240, Tight end

Plant City High School (Plant City, FL)

• 2017 Season Receiving: 44 catches 600 Yards 6 TD

• 2017 Defensive Stats: 80 Tackles, 12 Sacks, 16 TFLs

• 2017 First Team District 9-7A Selection

• 2016/2017 Plant City Observer Team Selection

• 2017 Third Team FHSAA All-State

• Hillsborough County All-Star

• Florida HCASG All Star Game Selection

• Blue/Grey All-American Game Invite

• Dan Shula Award winner

• Baseball Letterman

*Other Offers: Youngstown State, Jacksonville University, Stetson University

Bennie Smith

5-8, 175, Wide receiver

Klein Oak High School (Spring, TX)

• 2017 Season Rushing: 106 Rushes 719 Yards 12 TD

• 2017 Season Receiving: 25 catches 362 Yards 4 TD

• 247 Listed prospect

• 2017 Back of the Year District 15-6A

• 2016/2017 First Team District 15-6A Selection

• Houston Chronicle Dream Team Athlete

• Track Letterman (10.7 100 Meter Time)

*Other Offers: Northern Colorado

IMANI PARTLOW

5-11, 180, Cornerback

Jones High School (Orlando, Fla.)

• 2017 Season: 41 tackles, 4 interceptions, 12 Pass Break Ups, 1 Defensive TD

• 247 3-Star Recruit

• 247 124th rated CB in the nation

• 247 220th-ranked Florida recruit

• 2016/17 First Team District 12-5A Selection

• Track letterman

* Other Offers: Appalachian State, Marshall, Massachusetts, Kennesaw State, Florida A&M

Cameron Godfrey

6-0, 175, Safety

Klein Collins High School (Spring, TX)

• 2017 Season: 51 Tackles, 5 Interceptions, 13 Pass Break Ups, 2 Defensive TD

• 2017 First Team District 15-6A Selection

• 2017 First Team All-Vype Team Selection

• 2017 Second Team Houston Chronical All-Greater Houston Football Team Selection

• Houston Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Year Finalist

• Baseball Letterman (Perfect Game USA Top Baseball Prospect)

*Other Offers: Army, Southeastern Louisiana, Southern University

Demauryon Holmes

6-2, 200, Outside linebacker

Mansfield Legacy High School (Mansfield, TX)

• 2017 Stats: 163 Tackles, 11 Sacks, 6 Forced Fumbles, 8 Blocked Punts, 2 Blocked Field Goals

• ESPN 3 Star Recruit

• 2016/2017 First Team District 10-5A

• 2017 District 10-5A Defensive Player of the Year

• Texas Associated Press 5A All-State Honorable Mention

• Dave Campbell Football Defensive Star Watchlist

• Dallas/Fort Worth Top 150 Prospect

• KDFW Fox Defensive Player of the Year Finalist

• Track Letterman (10.8 100 meter, 21.7 200 meter)

*Other Offers: Tulane, Louisiana Lafayette, Kent State, Sam Houston State, Northwestern State, Incarnate Word, Missouri State, Stephen F. Austin, The Citadel

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending