MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Will Fayetteville repeat as Arkansas Class 7A champion?

Friday Night Touchdowns.jpg

The final regular-season Arkansas high school football polls from 2016, with the top 10 teams overall and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of Associated Press-member sports writers and broadcasters. Ranking is given with the previous week's ranking, first-place votes received, records and total points. Below are the results from each classification's semifinal and championship games.

OVERALL=

1. (1) Fayetteville (5) 9-1 77

2. (2) North Little Rock (3) 10-0 71

3. (3) Greenwood 10-0 60

4. (4) Spr. Har-Ber 8-2 59

5. (5) Bentonville 8-2 47

6. (6) Pulaski Academy 9-1 40

7. (9) FS Northside 7-2 19

8. (t7) Jonesboro 9-1 18

9. (t7) Russellville 9-1 17

10. (10) Pine Bluff 7-2 15

Others receiving votes: Wynne 14, Nashville 3.

Class 6A=

1. (1) Greenwood (8) 10-0 40

2. (4) Pine Bluff 7-2 25

3. (t2) Jonesboro 9-1 23

4. (t2) Russellville 9-1 22

5. (-) Benton 6-4 5

Other receiving votes: Lake Hamilton 3.

Class 5A=

1. (1) Pulaski Academy (8) 9-1 40

2. (2) Wynne 10-0 32

3. (3) Sylvan Hills 9-1 19

4. (4) Morrilton 5-5 14

5. (-) LR McClellan 7-3 8

Others receiving votes: Alma 7.

Class 4A=

1. (1) Nashville (7) 10-0 39

2. (2) Warren (1) 10-0 29

3. (3) Pulaski Robinson 9-1 22

4. (4) Prairie Grove 10-0 21

5. (5) Pea Ridge 9-1 6

Other receiving votes: Gosnell 3.

Class 3A=

1. (t1) Prescott (4) 10-0 35

2. (t1) Charleston (4) 10-0 33

3. (3) Bald Knob 10-0 23

4. (4) Glen Rose 9-1 16

5. (5) Fordyce 9-1 13

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 2A=

1. (1) England (8) 10-0 40

2. (2) Danville 9-0 31

3. (3) Hampton 9-0 20

4. (4) Des Arc 9-1 17

5. (5) Hector 9-1 9 5

Other receiving votes: Mount Ida 3.

___

Playoff results:

CLASS 7A

Semifinals

North Little Rock 46, Bryant 13

Fayetteville 46, Bentonville 21

Championship

Fayetteville 53, North Little Rock 19

___

CLASS 6A

Semifinals

Greenwood 31, Pine Bluff 30

Russellville 45, Benton 15

Championship

Russellville 37, Greenwood 23

___

CLASS 5A

Semifinals

Pulaski Academy 35, Batesville 7

Wynne 77, Watson Chapel 41

Championship

Pulaski Academy 55, Wynne 16

___

CLASS 4A

Semifinals

Pea Ridge 30, Shiloh Christian 24

Warren 48, Prairie Grove 28

Championship

Warren 54, Pea Ridge 37

___

CLASS 3A

Semifinals

Charleston 44, Glen Rose 13

Prescott 41, Newport 8

Championship

Prescott 37, Charleston 26

___

CLASS 2A

Semifinals

Mount Ida 33, Camden Harmony Grove 20

England 54, Hampton 32

Championship

Mount Ida 27, England 26

Trending